߲Ƶ

Home > Study: Theology > Current Course Offerings

Current Course Offerings

Below is a list of ߲Ƶ courses that are offered. There are three categories for course delivery:

  • In Person
    • A course is considered in-person if it requires attendance at a specific location and time for some or all course activities. These courses will have section codes starting in 0 or 4.
  • Online – Synchronous
    • A course is considered online – synchronous if online attendance is expected at a specific time for some or all course activities, and attendance at a specific location is not expected for any activities or exams. These courses will have the section code starting with 62.
  • Online – Asynchronous
    • A course is considered online – asynchronous if it has no requirement for attendance at a specific time or location for any activities or exams. These courses will have the section code starting with 61.

Some courses may offer more than one delivery method. You will not be permitted to switch delivery method after the last date to add a course for the given semester.

Click on the links to read the courses descriptions. For a full list of courses offered at TST please see

WINTER 2024 (January 8 - April 5)
Courses with scheduled meeting times (in-person or online synchronous)
Day Course Code Course Title Instructor(s) Format Time Location Restrictions Note
MON Ethics and Society D. Wiebe L101 In-person 11:00 – 13:00 ߲Ƶ
MON Kierkegaard Studies A. Khan L101 In-person 14:00 – 16:00 Larkin Building Graduate students only
MON Canada’s Churches Respond to Immigration D. Danner L101 In-person 14:00 – 16:00 ߲Ƶ Also offered via online SYNC
MON Sanctification of Life: The Orthodox Mysteries G. Ready L101 In-person 19:00 – 21:00 ߲Ƶ Also offered online
MON Looking at Lectionaries through Marginalized Eyes W. Deller L101 In-person 18:00 – 21:00 ߲Ƶ
TUES Life and Death in the Wilderness W. Deller L101 In-person 11:00 – 14:00 ߲Ƶ
TUES Orthodox Understanding of the Old Testament and Contemporary Orthodox Exegesis G. Ready L101 In-person 19:00 – 21:00 Larkin Building Also offered online
WED Richard Hooker D. Neelands L101 In-person 9:00 – 11:00 ߲Ƶ Also offered online
WED The Principles and Practices of Liturgy and Church Music D. Danner and Staff L101 In-person 11:00 – 13:00 ߲Ƶ Also offered online
THURS Liturgical Commentaries J. Billett L101 In-person 9:00 – 11:00 ߲Ƶ
THURS
Cognitive Behavioural Therapy J. Clarke L6201 Online SYNC 9:00 – 12:00 Zoom
THURS Living in the Spirit – Christian Theology 2 A. Hari-Singh & J. Nowers L101 In-person 11:00 – 13:00 St. Hilda’s Also offered online
THURS Book of Common Prayer J. Billett L101 In-person 14:00 – 16:00 St. Hilda’s
THURS Models of Mission for a Post-Christian Context C. Brittain CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
THURS Orthodox Life II – Eastern Christian Understanding of Ethics, Society and the World D. Opperwall L101 In-person 19:00 – 21:00 Larkin Building Also offered online
Courses with no scheduled meeting times (online asynchronous)
N/A Ethics and Society D. Wiebe L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A Sanctification of Life: The Orthodox Mysteries G. Ready L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A Orthodox Understanding of the Old Testament and Contemporary Orthodox Exegesis G. Ready L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A TRH3236H Richard Hooker D. Neelands L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A Orthodox Life II – Eastern Christian Understanding of Ethics, Society and the World D. Opperwall L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A The Principles and Practices of Liturgy and Church Music D. Danner and Staff L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A Models of Mission for a Post-Christian Context C. Brittain CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
N/A Living in the Spirit – Christian Theology 2 A. Hari-Singh & J. Nowers L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person
N/A Canada’s Churches Respond to Immigration D. Danner L6101 Online N/A N/A N/A Also offered in-person

SUMMER 2024 (May 1 - August 31)
Courses with scheduled meeting times (in-person or online synchronous)
Day Course Code Course Title Instructor(s) Format Time Building Summer dates Note
MON, TUE, WED, THURS, FRI Navigating Theologically Through Challenging Situations C. Brittain & G. Ready L101 In-person 10:00 – 15:00 TBD May 6-10, 2024 One week intensive
MON & THURS Living in the Spirit – Orthodox Spirituality for Modern Times P. Ladouceur L101 In-person 19:00 – 21:30 TBD May 9, 2024 – Jun 20, 2024 Also offered online
SAT Mystical Traditions and the Sacred Journey of Transformation – Narrative, Ritual, and Entheogens G. Ready L101 In-person 10:00 – 16:00 TBD May 11, 2024 – Jul 6, 2024 Also offered online
MON & WED Introduction to the Hebrew Bible/Old Testament Part 2 W. Deller L101 In-person 18:00 – 21:00 TBD May 22 – June 26, 2024
Courses with no scheduled meeting times (online asynchronous)
N/A Living in the Spirit – Orthodox Spirituality for Modern Times P. Ladouceur L601 Online Asynchronous N/A N/A May 9, 2024 – Jun 20, 2024 Also offered in-person
N/A Mystical Traditions and the Sacred Journey of Transformation – Narrative, Ritual, and Entheogens G. Ready L601 Online Asynchronous N/A N/A May 11, 2024 – Jul 6, 2024 Also offered in-person


FALL - Sep 9 to Dec 9, 2024.


Introduction to Anglican Liturgy
Instructor: Chris Brittain
Format: and
Schedule: Tue
Time: 7:00 p.m.


Introduction to the Hebrew Bible, Old Testament Part 1
Instructor: Walter Deller
Format:
Schedule: Tue
Time: 11:00 a.m.


Why Study Early Church History?
Instructor: Jesse Billett
Format:
Schedule: Thu
Time: 11:00 a.m.


God and Creation – Christian Theology 1
Instructors: Alison Hari-Singh and Jeff Nowers
Format: and
Schedule: Thu
Time: 9:00 a.m.


Living Tradition – Reading in the New Testament
Instructors: Geoffrey Ready
Format: and online asynchronous
Schedule: Wed
Time: 11:00 a.m.


Early Thought, Doctrine and Theology in the Church Fathers and Mother
Instructor: Dan Opperwall
Format: and
Schedule: Tue
Time: 7:00 p.m.


Church and Evangelism – Towards Building a New Relationship
Instructor: Darcey Lazerte
Format: and
Schedule: Thu
Time: 2:00 p.m.


The Church of the Margins – Ministering to Christ in the Poor, Sick, Alienated, and Imprisoned
Instructor: Geoffrey Ready
Format: and
Schedule: Wed
Time: 7:00 p.m.


Theology and Spirituality of Icons
Instructor: Paul Ladouceur
Format: and
Schedule: Mon and Thu
Time: 7:00 p.m.

/
Theology at Ground Zero – Speaking of God at Times of Crisis
Instructor: Chris Brittain
Format:
Schedule: Mon
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRT6281HF

/
Trauma, Healing and Transformation – Psychodynamic Theoretical and Clinical Perspectives
Instructor: Marsha Hewitt
Format:
Schedule: Tue
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRP6523HF

/
Studies in Anglican Theology
Instructor: Neelands, David
Format:
Schedule: Tue
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRP6566HF


History of Biblical Interpretation
Instructor: Walter Deller
Format:
Schedule: Mon
Time: 6:00 p.m.


Cross-cultural Religious Thought
Instructor: Abrahim H. Khan
Format:
Schedule: Mon
Time: 11:00 a.m.


Theology and Power – Method in Political Theology
Instructor: Chris Brittain
Format:
Schedule: Tue
Time: 11:00 a.m.


Religious Pluralism as Theological Challenge
Instructor: Abrahim H. Khan
Format:
Schedule: Mon
Time: 2:00 p.m.

 

WINTER - Jan 6 to Apr 4, 2025.


Introduction to Hebrew Bible, Old Testament Part 2
Instructor: Walter Deller
Format: and
Schedule: Mon
Time: 6:00 p.m.


Age of Schisms – History of the Eastern Churches 451-1204
Instructor:
Format: and
Schedule: Thu
Time: 7:00 p.m.


Congregational Administration Nuts and Bolts
Instructor: Walter Deller
Format: and
Schedule: TBD
Time: TBD


Theological Field Education – Parish Ministry
Instructor:
Format:
Schedule: N/A
Time: TBA


Field Education – Chaplaincy internship
Instructor:
Format:
Schedule: N/A
Time: TBA


Theological Field Education – Christian Education
Instructor:
Format:
Schedule: N/A
Time: TBA


Theological Field Education – Theology of Ministry
Instructor:
Format:
Schedule: N/A
Time: TBA

/
Orthodox Eucharistic Liturgies and Liturgical Theology
Instructor:
Format: and
Schedule: Wed
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRP6102HS

/
The Book of Common Prayer
Instructor:Billett, Jesse
Format:
Schedule:Tue
Time:2:00 p.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRP6120HS


Wisdom Literature
Instructor: Walter Deller
Format:
Schedule:Tue
Time: 11:00 a.m.


Cognitive-Behavioural Therapy and Spiritually Integrated Psychotherapy
Instructor:
Format:
Schedule:Thu
Time: 9:00 a.m.

/
Readings in Augustine
Instructor: David Neelands
Format: and
Schedule:Wed
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRT6557HS

/
Models of Mission for a Post-Christian Context
Instructor: Chris Brittain
Format: and
Schedule: Tue
Time:7:00 p.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRJ6601HS

/
Salvation is from the Jews – Christianity and Judaism in Theological Perspective and Dialogue
Instructor:Geoffrey Ready
Format: and
Schedule:Wed
Time:7:00 p.m.
Note: Graduate degree students enrol in TRT6661HS


Orthodox Life I – Eastern Christian Understanding of Ethics and the Person
Instructor:
Format: and
Schedule:Tue
Time:7:00 p.m.


Kierkegaard’s Studies
Instructor:Abrahim H.Khan
Format:
Schedule:Mon
Time:2:00 p.m.


Mediaeval Liturgical Commentaries
Instructor:Jesse Billett
Format:
Schedule:TBD
Time:TBD